← Back to all stops
Pīpīwai Trail
10 Miles Past Hāna
Recommended
A roughly four mile round-trip hike in the Kīpahulu District of Haleakalā National Park that climbs gently past a tall waterfall overlook, a giant banyan, and a dense bamboo forest to the base of 400-foot Waimoku Falls. This is perhaps the nicest hike on Maui, and is suitable for children in good weather, but you have to plan your Hana day carefully to fully enjoy the experience and give enough time to drive home before dark.
⏱ 2.5 hrs at stop
🚗 159 min from Pāʻia
At a glance
The hike: ~4 miles round trip, moderate — An out-and-back trail with a gradual climb (the first 30 minutes is the steepest). Expect roots, rocks, and a boardwalk through a bamboo forest. The trail takes 2.5 hours including photo stops.
What you'll see: Falls, a banyan, and bamboo — About half a mile in is the Makahiku Falls overlook and a giant banyan tree. Farther on, a bamboo forest leads to towering Waimoku Falls at the end.
Conditions: Often muddy and slick — The trail is frequently wet and muddy in which case hiking shoes are helpful. When the weather is nice, the trail is suitable for children provided you're staying in Hana (driving all the way here as a day trip to hike would be too exhausting for little ones). The base of Waimoku Falls is roped off because of falling rocks so you can't get close or swim.
Access & fee: National Park entry fee — The trailhead is in Haleakalā National Park (about $30 per vehicle, valid three days). It shares the parking lot, ranger station, and restrooms with ʻOheʻo Gulch.
About Pīpīwai Trail
The Pīpīwai Trail begins near the parking area in the Kīpahulu District of Haleakalā National Park and climbs gradually inland for about two miles, gaining a few hundred feet along the way. At roughly four miles round trip it's a moderate hike - not technical, but long enough and wet enough that you'll want decent footwear and time to spare.
The rewards come steadily. About half a mile in, an overlook gives a view of Makahiku Falls dropping into the valley, and just beyond stands a huge banyan tree with a sprawl of aerial roots. If you only have time for a short walk, this first stretch is reason enough to set out.
Farther up, the trail enters a bamboo forest, where a boardwalk runs through tall stands that creak and knock in the wind, another memorable part of the hike. Beyond the bamboo, the path ends at Waimoku Falls, a roughly 400-foot ribbon of water pouring down a sheer lava wall, among the tallest accessible falls on the island.
Good to know
Many hikers start the Road to Hāna very early and make Pīpīwai their first stop, skipping other attractions, because Kīpahulu is worth a trip on its own. Bring water and bug spray, wear shoes you don't mind getting muddy, and keep an eye on the clock so you finish well before dusk.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Is the Pīpīwai Trail worth it?
- It's often rated one of the best hikes on Maui, packing a waterfall overlook, a giant banyan, a bamboo forest, and 400-foot Waimoku Falls into about four miles. If you have the daylight and energy, most hikers find it well worth the effort.
- How long is the Pīpīwai Trail and how hard is it?
- It's roughly four miles round trip with a gradual climb - moderate rather than strenuous. Most people take about 2.5 hours including photo stops.
- Can you swim at Waimoku Falls?
- No. The base of the falls is roped off because of falling rocks, so you can't get close or swim there. The hike is about the beautiful scenery along the way as much as it is the view of the falls.
- How much does the Pīpīwai Trail cost?
- The trailhead is inside Haleakalā National Park, so the park fee applies - currently $30 per vehicle, valid for three days and also good for the Haleakalā summit. There's no separate charge for the trail.
- Do you need to start the Pīpīwai Trail early?
- Yes. Begin only if you have enough daylight to finish the four-mile hike and still complete the long drive back before dark. The road to Hāna is not a drive you want to do at night. The absolute best way to enjoy the trail is to spend at least 2 nights in Hana.